Loading…
NILS2022
Attending this event?
The Natick Public Schools is excited to present to the staff this years schedule for the Natick Innovation & Learning Summit (NILS2022) on Monday, November 28, 2022. For more detailed information about the days event please CLICK ON THIS LINK.

NOTE: Check this schedule for last minute room changes that happened on Sunday 11/27/22

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Add sessions to your personal schedule to register your attendance (Check-In).

Monday, November 28
 

8:00am EST

Creating a Welcoming Environment through Belonging, Community and Emotional Safety RM 103Rose Mcdermott Google for Beginners: Google Drive, Google Docs and Google Forms RM 122Kevin Walunas PLC MS Communications Program: Implementing Reading Programs in the Communication Program RM 231Erin Miller PLC Art of Education for K-12 Art - ONLINE SESSION RM 235 PLC Behavior Support Consult with The May Institute for any BCBA, special ed staff and paraprofessionals RM 320 (45 Chairs)Stephanie St. Joseph PLC Effective Engagement in Math for MS Math RM 218Tina Kelly • Linda Mckenna PLC Heart Monitor Training for Gr 5-12 Physical Education (PE) RM 226Bev Brown PLC HS ACCESS Program Workshop RM 125Christine Fleming PLC Mango Languages for Gr 6-8 World Language teachers RM 222Autumn Sellers PLC Mystery Science for Grades K-2 NHS LibraryLisa Cronin PLC NHS Guidance Counselor Workshop RM 336 PLC Notice and Note for MS Science RM 228Judy Coleman PLC Preschool Workshop RM 111Amanda Curley PLC SEL through the Lens of Inclusive Practices for HS Science RM 236Matt Bergman PLC Speech Therapy ONLINE SESSION for K-12 Speech and Language RM 238 PLC Student Support Strategist Workshop RM 221Abby Gorman PLC Theatre Folk Online Workshop for Gr 5-12 Theatre RM 346 PLC Workshop Elementary PE RM 245Jen Pascarelli PLC Workshop HS Computer Science RM 328Alyce Burnell PLC Workshop, Elementary Special Education Teachers; Review of Allan Blume IEP process and procedure RM 227 PLC Workshop, Max Scholar Reading RM 343 Nurturing GROWTH: Building Blocks of Happiness, Innovation, Originality, and Wellbeing RM 243Jennifer Delrey QPR (Question, Persuade, and Refer) Gatekeeper Training for Suicide Prevention RM 241Katie Sugarman • Lizzy Chalfin Self-Portrait: An Exploration of SEL through Poetic Expression RM 220Laura Jones • Camille Napier Bernstein Social & Emotional Learning in Lesson Planning & Classroom Routines RM 232 - Lecture HallJeffrey Benson The Neuroscience of Anxiety: understanding the basics of stress and anxiety and how it presents in a classroom setting NHS GymSheilah Gauch The Power of Thrively's Strength and Habits of Mind Assessments for Middle School Guidance and teachers RM 233Grace Magley • Amy Lane Us/Them: The Neurobiology of Bias, Prejudice & Discrimination and strategies for countering them NHS AuditoriumArt Fergusson HS Admin Assistants Marc Wey Training Workshop 1 of 2 parts RM 104Marc Wey PLC for K-12 Vice Principals and Deans RM 102Megan Hatt PLC HS World Language Workshop RM 225Denise Trubiano PLC Looney Consultants for HS Math (3 hour session) RM 344Anne Marie Condike

9:30am EST

9:45am EST

Creating a Welcoming Environment through Belonging, Community and Emotional Safety RM 103Rose Mcdermott Cybersecurity RM 201ADennis Roche Google Spreadsheets and working with Data: Google Drive, Google Sheets RM 122Sherry Culver Early Language Aqcuisition RM 228Jessica Padula Elementary Math Specialists RM 219Erin Stillman PK-12 Nurses RM 102Nicole Marcinkiewicz PLC Art of Education for K-12 Art - ONLINE SESSION RM 235 PLC Behavior Support Consult with The May Institute for BCBAs RM 231 PLC Mango Languages for K-12 ELL Teachers RM 222Autumn Sellers PLC Morse Institute Library K-12 Librarians RM 125Miki Wolfe PLC MS Social Studies Workshop RM 227Shivonne St. George PLC Mystery Science for Grades 3-4 RM 226Nina LaPlante PLC Safe Schools for K-12 Counselors/ Social Workers/ School Psychologists RM 320 (45 Chairs) PLC SEL through the Lens of Inclusive Practices for HS English and HS Social Studies RM 322 (45 Chairs)Matt Bergman PLC Theatre for Gr 5-12 Theatre - ONLINE SESSION RM 346 PLC Unified PE with Special Olympics of Massachusetts for PTs/OTs and Paraprofessionals RM 318 (45 Chairs)Erin Miller PLC Workshop for Elementary Music PLC RM 133Kristen Oberoi PLC Workshop for High School Music PLC Rm 148 PLC Workshop for Middle School Music PLC RM 152Chris Martin PLC Workshop for MS Lang. and Lit. Teachers RMs 218 and 220Eric Fries PLC Workshop MS Health RM 236Sarah Benes PLC Workshop MS Instructional Technology and MS Technical Education RM 245Karin Cloutier Nurturing GROWTH: Building Blocks of Happiness, Innovation, Originality, and Wellbeing NHS Library Nutritional Awareness: The Key to unlocking your Social & Emotional Wellbeing RM 241Caitlyn Thompson SEL - The Power of Thrively's Wellness and Hope Index for Middle School Staff RM 233Grace Magley • Amy Lane Social & Emotional Learning in Lesson Planning & Classroom Routines RM 232 - Lecture HallJeffrey Benson The Neuroscience of Anxiety: understanding the basics of stress and anxiety and how it presents in a classroom setting NHS GymSheilah Gauch Us/Them: The Neurobiology of Bias, Prejudice & Discrimination and strategies for countering them RM 326 (45 Chairs)Art Fergusson PLC Workshop Elementary Literacy Specialists RM 221Kris Zides

11:15am EST

12:00pm EST

Max Scholar OG Participants Training RM 343 PLC Elementary School Psychologist Work Session RM 205C (ENG Conf RM) PLC Elementary Social Workers Work Session RM 202 PLC Middle School Psychologist Work Session RM 128 Basic to Advanced Munis Training for Town/School District Employees RM 342Allison Assencoa • Marie Vasselin Cybersecurity RM 201ADennis Roche Leadership for High Functioning Teams RM 225Dr. Anna Nolin PowerSchool Searching Techniques with Exporting, Importing for Admin Assistants RM 122Sherry Culver PLC Speech Pathologists Work Session RM 315Amanda Nemeth HS Admin Assistants Marc Wey Training Workshop 2 of 2 parts RM 104Marc Wey Elementary Coordinator PLC Work Session RM 227Paul Tagliapietra Elementary Math Specialists Work Session RM 350Erin Stillman MS Instructional Technology and Technical Education RM 344Karin Cloutier PK-12 Nurses Work Session RM 102Nicole Marcinkiewicz PLC Ben Hem Elementary ASD and TLC Program Work Session RM 236 PLC Brown Elementary Communications Program Work Session RM 238 PLC District Reading Teachers and Specialists Work Session RM 237 PLC ELEM School Counselors Work Session RM 321Courtney Simoni PLC Elementary Library Para Work Session RM 125Becky Moss PLC Elementary Literacy Specialists Work Session RM 328Kris Zides PLC Elementary Music Work Session RM 133Kristen Oberoi PLC Elementary Special Education Teachers for districtwide Learning Center Staff Work Session RM 241 PLC Gr 1 Work Session RM 226Kristen McEnaney • Brenna Turner PLC Gr 2 Work Session NHS LibraryLisa Cronin • Kendra Chase PLC Gr 3 Work Session RM 228Liz Kenney • Nina LaPlante PLC Gr 4 Work Session RM 231Courtney Hally PLC Gr 5-8 Theatre Work Session RM 346 PLC Gr 6-8 World Language Work Session RM 222 PLC Gr K Work Session RM 221 PLC Gr K-8 Art Work Session RM 235 PLC Gr K-8 ELL teachers Work Session RM 341 PLC Gr K-8 PE Work Session RM 245 PLC Inclusive Practices for KMS Work Session RM 124Afrothidi Papathanasiou PLC Kennedy MS Communications Program Work Session RM 345 PLC Kennedy Special Education Teachers Learning Center Staff Work Session RM 243Jennifer Braman-Parikh PLC KMS Paraprofessionals Work Session RM 206 PLC Lilja Elementary Access Program Work Session RM 131 PLC Middle School Music Work Session RM 152 PLC MS Lang. and Lit. Work Session RM 220Eric Fries PLC MS Math Work Session RM 215 and RM 217Tina Kelly PLC MS School Counselors Work Session RM 331Maddie Kinker PLC MS Science Work Session RMs 213 and 214Stacy Gauthier PLC MS Social Studies Work Session RMs 335 and 337Shivonne St. George PLC MS Social Workers Work Session RM 134 PLC MS Technology Work Session RM 208Karin Cloutier PLC MS/HS Librarian Work Session RM 107B (off Library)Tara MacDonald PLC OT/PT Work Session RM 333 PLC Student Support Strategist Work Session RM 132Abby Gorman PLC Wilson MS Access Program Work Session RM 126 PLC Wilson MS TLC Program Work Session RM 319 PLC Wilson Special Education Teachers Learning Center Staff Work Session RM 327 PLC WMS Paraprofessionals Work Session RM 212 Pre-school PLC Work Session RM 111 PLC Extreme Makeover UDL Edition with Novak Education - All High School Staff NHS AuditoriumMatt Bergman

1:30pm EST

 
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.